
Nine weeks after our full investor guide on Vertis North, the key numbers have changed, and there isn’t a simple answer to “is it still a buy.” Secondary market prices have increased, bank financing costs are lower, and the main infrastructure project just lost its contractor after months of delays. Here’s what this means for four types of buyers.
- High Park secondary asking prices are up roughly 6%–7% at both ends of the range since June.
- Bank housing loan rates have fallen — BDO’s published 1-year fixing rate is now 6.75%, down from the 7.5% we used illustratively in June.
- The Common Station’s original contractor was terminated in May 2025 after abandoning work; a new 2027 target is now attached to a different contractor.
- Ayala Land’s H1 2026 net income fell 19% year-on-year, though Q2 alone grew 13% versus Q1.
- Metro Manila-wide residential vacancy is now projected to hit an all-time high of 25.6% in 2026 — but the recovery driving 2026 headlines is concentrated in the ₱1.8M–3.6M segment, not Vertis North’s price tier.
The Secondary Market Moved. Here’s What the Data Actually Shows
In June, Alveo’s High Park had active listings priced between ₱213,000 and ₱270,000 per square meter. Now, the current listings show a range of ₱226,230 to ₱288,000 per square meter, an increase of about 6% to 7%. [Source: DotProperty.com.ph, live listings, September 2, 2026]
It’s important to clarify what this data shows and doesn’t show. These figures represent asking prices, not actual sale prices, and a two-month period is too short; a few newly listed high-end units can change the numbers without indicating a shift in the overall market. What it shows is that the expected price drop since June hasn’t happened — instead, sellers are asking for higher prices, which goes against the idea that the market is “still undervalued.”
Orean Place, Alveo’s pre-selling phase, still has higher prices than the secondary stock, as we observed in June. Pre-selling inventory in a developing estate usually costs more than what’s already been delivered — this difference is normal and not a concern.
| Metric | June 2026 | September 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| High Park secondary, PSM | ₱213,000–₱270,000 | ₱226,230–₱288,000 |
| Change at floor / ceiling | +6.2% floor · +6.7% ceiling | |
| BGC secondary, PSM | ₱170,000–₱250,000 | ₱170,000–₱250,000 (unchanged) |
| Ortigas Center secondary, PSM | ₱150,000–₱200,000 | No fresher figure found this cycle |
June figures per the June 30, 2026 cornerstone guide. September figures from DotProperty.com.ph live listings pulled September 2, 2026. BGC figure per LuxuryMakati.com, last modified April 19, 2026. Asking prices only — not transacted values.
High Park Secondary PSM — Ceiling of Asking Range
Bar widths are illustrative proportions, not implied precision. Both figures are asking prices from active listings, not confirmed transacted values.
Financing Just Got Cheaper. Here’s the Holding-Cost Gap, Recomputed
The key number affecting your monthly cash flow is the policy rate, which the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas reduced by 225 basis points since August 2024, now at 4.25% as of February 2026. Commercial banks like BDO have adjusted their rates accordingly, offering a 6.75% annual rate for a 1-year fixing period as of January 28, 2026, down from the 7.5% used in June.
Run the same example with the new amount. A ₱9.8M loan (70% LTV on a ₱14M unit) over 20 years at 7.5% costs about ₱78,900 monthly. At 6.75%, it drops to around ₱74,500, which is ₱4,400 less each month or nearly ₱53,000 annually.
With the ₱35,000 furnished 1BR rent from June, the difference between your bank payment and rent collected decreases from about ₱43,900 to ₱39,500 monthly. Over five years, this means around ₱2.37M in costs instead of ₱2.6M — a notable improvement, but you’re still paying out of pocket each month. Lower financing costs make holding the property cheaper, but it’s not a yield investment.
| Assumption | June 2026 | September 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reference bank rate | 7.5% (illustrative) | 6.75% (BDO published, Jan 2026) |
| Monthly amortization (₱9.8M, 20yr) | ~₱78,900 | ~₱74,500 |
| Gap vs. ₱35,000 rent | ~₱43,900/mo | ~₱39,500/mo |
| 5-year absorbed carrying cost | ~₱2.6M | ~₱2.37M |
The Common Station Catalyst Just Changed Hands
This is the part where most people misunderstand Vertis North, and saying “the timeline moved” doesn’t fully capture what really occurred.
The Common Station, which is meant to connect MRT-3, LRT-1, and MRT-7 at North Triangle near Vertis North, started construction in September 2017 with plans to finish by early 2020. Delays due to the pandemic pushed the completion date to December 2022, which was also not met. An inspection in March 2025 revealed that construction had stopped since August 2024, and work was abandoned. On May 16, 2025, the Department of Transportation ended its contract with the original contractor consortium, BF Corporation and Foresight Development and Surveying Company, due to significant delays. [Source: GMA News, May 2025]
DOTr plans to award the restart of LRT-1 to LRMC by Q1 2026. By April 2026, the project was targeted for completion in the second quarter of 2027. Additional reports mentioned a similar 2027 deadline for finishing the station.
The project now has a clearer plan than in June, when it stated that the interchange was “targeted for 2027 but has no confirmed construction completion date.” That’s still true today, but for a different reason — this project has now missed a 2020 target, a 2022 target, and lost its original contractor after roughly nine months of work sitting quietly abandoned before anyone caught it.
Having a new date with a new contractor shows some progress, but it does not justify relying on a firm 2027 completion based on the project’s history.
- September 2017: Groundbreaking, original target Q1 2020.
- 2020–2022: Pandemic delays push the target to December 2022 — also missed.
- August 2024: Construction quietly stalls; work is later found abandoned.
- March 2025: A surprise DOTr inspection uncovers the stalled, abandoned state of the site.
- May 16, 2025: DOTr terminates the contract with the original contractor consortium.
- December 2025: DOTr moves to award the restart to LRMC, targeting a Q1 2026 award.
- April 2026: A new completion target of Q2 2027 is attached to the restarted project.
Do not price a Vertis North investment as though the Common Station is a solved problem. Treat the 2027 target as a call option on your appreciation thesis, not a fact you can underwrite. If it slips again — which this specific project has done three times since 2017 — MRT-3’s existing North Avenue station remains your accessibility baseline, not the interchange.
Is Ayala Land’s Balance Sheet Still a Reason for Confidence?
Ayala Land’s first-half 2026 results show a mixed picture. Net income reached ₱11.5 billion, a 19% drop from ₱14.2 billion last year, with total revenue at ₱75 billion. This suggests a slowdown, but Q2 2026 revealed a different trend — net income of ₱6.1 billion, up 13% from Q1, with quarterly revenue of ₱37.5 billion. [Source: Manila Times / Business Inquirer, August 11, 2026]
Property development revenue hit ₱41 billion for the half year, with leasing and hospitality rising by 9%, and hospitality alone increasing by 28%. The company successfully delivered nearly 6,000 residential units across 40 projects, improving its residential inventory turnover from 18 months to 15 months, indicating that units are being sold more quickly.
None of this directly confirms or denies progress on Towers 4 and 5 of the Vertis North Corporate Center. It suggests that Ayala Land’s dip in H1 seems more like a stabilization rather than a reduction in delivery commitments — an important difference when considering developer risks for a multi-year investment.
| Ayala Land — H1 2026 Quick Facts | |
|---|---|
| H1 net income | ₱11.5B (-19% YoY) |
| Q2 net income (sequential) | ₱6.1B (+13% vs. Q1) |
| H1 total revenue | ₱75B |
| Property development revenue | ₱41B |
| Sales reservations | ₱53.5B |
| Units delivered, H1 | ~6,000 across 40 projects |
| Residential inventory life | 15 months (from 18 in Q1) |
The Vacancy Headline Everyone’s Misreading
Metro Manila’s residential vacancy is expected to reach a record 25.6% by the end of 2026, up from a previous estimate of 24.9%, due to about 13,000 new units being completed. This news is concerning for anyone owning condos in Metro Manila, including those in Vertis North.
But the same data shows Metro Manila’s net take-up increased by 765% year-on-year in the first quarter of 2026 — 2,000 units compared to 200 a year earlier — primarily in the ₱1.8M to ₱3.6M price range, driven by strong developer promotions and flexible payment options on affordable properties. Vertis North’s investment-grade tier, priced at ₱12M to ₱18M for a 1BR, does not fall within this range. The “recovery” highlighted in 2026 property news is genuine, but it is occurring in a different market than where Vertis North operates.
Quezon City’s office vacancy remains high at over 22% in 2026, nearly unchanged from the 22.8% reported in June. This figure is particularly important for Vertis North, as the number of office workers affects the demand for residential rentals, which hasn’t seen significant improvement.
Vertis North vs. BGC vs. Ortigas: The Refreshed Comparison
Updating the June comparison: Vertis North’s secondary PSM ceiling has moved ahead of both BGC and Ortigas since June, while BGC’s pricing and yield have remained steady. The gap has not closed and may have even widened slightly at the top, making it difficult to support the idea of Vertis North being undervalued compared to BGC, unless purchasing at the lower end of Vertis North’s range.
| Factor | Vertis North | BGC | Ortigas Center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary PSM (Sept 2026) | ₱226,230–₱288,000 | ₱170,000–₱250,000 | ₱150,000–₱200,000 (June figure, unconfirmed this cycle) |
| Change since June | +6%–7% | Unchanged | Not re-verified |
| Indicative gross yield | 4%–6% (directional) | 7%–9% | 4%–6% |
| Key infrastructure catalyst | Common Station — new contractor, Q2 2027 target, 3x delayed since 2017 | Mature; no comparable single catalyst | Mature; MRT-3 access |
| Developer financial signal | H1 income down 19% YoY, Q2 up 13% sequentially | Varies by tower/developer | Varies by tower/developer |
Vertis North and BGC figures updated for this piece; Ortigas figure carried from the June guide’s citation (BambooRoutes/HousingInteractive, Q1 2025 data) and was not refreshed this cycle. Yield figures are indicative only.
So — Still a Buy? The Verdict by Buyer Type
The answer to “still a buy” varies based on your goals.
Cash Buyer, Appreciation-Focused
The situation is slightly better than in June. You avoid financing-rate issues and are investing in a price trend that has increased since the last update. Your main risk is still the Common Station timeline — consider any appreciation forecast related to it as uncertain.
Financed Buyer, Appreciation-Focused
Also slightly stronger. The lower bank rate significantly lowers your monthly costs — about ₱4,400 less each month in the example above — giving you more flexibility to wait through a slow rental market for price appreciation.
Income-Focused, Yield-Driven Investor
There hasn’t been much change, and honestly, Vertis North still isn’t the best option. With a 4%–6% expected gross yield compared to BGC’s 7%–9%, an investor looking for cash-on-cash returns would likely prefer other options unless there are specific reasons, like being close to work, personal use, or family connections in QC, that make Vertis North a better choice despite the yield.
Pre-Selling Buyer (Orean Place or Future Phases)
Remember to check the DHSUD License to Sell before paying a reservation fee. Confirm construction progress in writing and secure bank financing terms in writing before signing a Contract to Sell — not after.
Cash buyer, appreciation-focused
Prices moved up since June, not down. Main exposure is still the Common Station timeline.
Financed buyer, appreciation-focused
Lower bank rate cuts the monthly carrying gap by roughly ₱4,400 versus June’s assumptions.
Income-focused, yield-driven investor
4%–6% indicative yield still trails BGC’s 7%–9%. Stronger case elsewhere unless other factors apply.
Pre-selling buyer
Same due diligence rules as June — DHSUD License to Sell, written construction progress, financing terms before signing.
What Would Change This Verdict Going Into 2027
This is not a final answer — it’s a view as of September 2026. A few key developments could change the outcome, and it’s better to follow them closely instead of just waiting for the next news update.
Watch These Before Your Next Vertis North Decision
- Confirmation that LRMC’s contract award for the Common Station is finalized, not just proposed
- The next Colliers Philippines quarterly report (Q3 2026, expected around November) for QC office vacancy movement
- The next BSP rate decision — a hold at 4.25% keeps current financing math intact; a cut lowers the gap further
- Any construction progress update on Vertis North Corporate Center Towers 4 and 5
- Transacted (not asking) price data for Vertis North secondary units, if you can obtain it through a broker
The same checklist from our June guide, still current: DHSUD License to Sell verification, CTS review checkpoints, floor and stack blocking risk, developer vs. bank financing at turnover, and rental management options.
Comparing this update against your own numbers?
If you’re weighing a Vertis North unit against BGC or Ortigas, or reviewing a Contract to Sell on Orean Place, reach out — we’ll walk through what the current data means for your specific budget and goals.
Talk to Us Browse QC Investment Properties- upropertyph.com. Vertis North 2026: Is QC’s New CBD Still Undervalued? June 30, 2026. upropertyph.com
- DotProperty.com.ph. Condos for Sale at High Park at Vertis North. Live listings retrieved September 2, 2026. dotproperty.com.ph
- LuxuryMakati.com. Property Price BGC 2026. Last modified April 19, 2026. luxurymakati.com
- GMA News. DOTr ends deal with Common Station project contractor. May 2025. gmanetwork.com
- Manila Bulletin. DOTr to award common station contract to LRMC by Q1 2026. December 15, 2025. mb.com.ph
- BusinessWorld. Common Station completion target set at Q2 2027. April 8, 2026. bworldonline.com
- Manila Times / Business Inquirer. Ayala Land 6-month earnings down 19%. August 11, 2026. business.inquirer.net
- Manila Bulletin. Metro Manila residential market shows early recovery in Q1 (Colliers). May 18, 2026. mb.com.ph
- Manila Bulletin. Metro Manila condo vacancy to peak near 25% before relief in 2027 (Colliers). February 18, 2026. mb.com.ph
- BDO Unibank. Home Loan Interest Rate Summary. January 28, 2026. bdo.com.ph
- Ziggurat Real Estate. BSP Holds Rates at 4.25%: What It Means for Home Loan Borrowers. 2026. zigguratrealestate.ph
This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Laws, regulations, and government fees change. Always consult a licensed real estate broker, lawyer, or tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Leave a Reply